Privacy Notice

Aspekt Produktion (“Aspekt”) is a production company which creates and produces commercials. We are serious about protecting your personal integrity when processing your personal data. This Privacy Notice explains how we collect and process your personal data as well as specifies what rights you have. Feel free to contact us should you have any questions.

We take measures to ensure that your personal data always is protected with us and that the processing of your personal data is in accordance with applicable data protection laws as well as our internal guidelines and routines.

 

WHO IS THE CONTROLLER?

Aspekt is the controller and can be contacted at the following address:

Aspekt Produktion AB
Gävlegatan 12A
113 30 Stockholm

E-post: studio@aspekt.com

 

SOME IMPORTANT DEFINITIONS

With the notion personal data we refer to all information that can be linked directly or indirectly to a living person today. Any action taken with the personal data constitutes so-called processing. Examples of processing are structuring, storage, collection, registration, deletion and transfer. Sensitive personal data refers to personal data which reveals ethnic origin, political opinion, sexual orientation, state of health and religious beliefs.

 

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Collection and processing of personal data may take place when you notify us of your interest to hire us for a project or when applying for a position with us. Your personal data may be kept as a part of our internal contact details as a business contact or we may have collected your personal data in activities related to our business intelligence. Collection of your personal data may also take place when you register for news letters. We kindly ask you not to share any sensitive personal data, unless they are specifically asked for.

 

WHAT TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

Aspekt collects the personal data required for us to conduct our business in a serious manner as well the personal data required for us to fulfill our commitments in relation to the people, companies and organisations we have agreements with. For example, we process personal data for the authors, e.g. actors, photographers, musicians and directors who work on the commercials which we produce.

PURPOSE & TYPE OF DATA LAWFUL GROUND FOR PROCESSING
In order to send newsletter and invitations to seminars and events to the people who have expressed an interest for this.

Type of data: Name, contact details, e.g. e-mail address and phone number.

The processing is necessary in order for us to meet our legitimate interest of sending information about our business as well as our parties and events. The processing is also necessary for us to fulfil our contractual obligations in relation to the members.
Pictures from events for the purpose of documenting the business as well as to be used in marketing but also in editorial contexts.

Type of data: Pictures, name and title

The processing is necessary in order for us to meet our legitimate interest of documenting the business and inform about our events.
Our duty to fulfill legal obligations according to legal requirements, judgment by court or decision by authority, e.g. the Accounting Act.

Type of data: Name, personal identification number, e-mail address, phone number, user name, billing address, information about payment of members’ fee.

Fulfillment of legal obligation. This collection of your personal data is required by law.
To handle agreements with participants in our productions

Type of data: Name, personal identification number, address, e-mail address, phone number, account number, pictures

The processing is necessary to fulfill our contract with you.

Your and our legitimate interest of processing your personal data when communicating about the current project but also about other projects.

To handle employments and assignments

Type of data: Name, e-mail address, phone number, age and personal identification number, information in resume.

The processing is based on you giving your consent to us communicating with you regarding the current hiring process. The processing is also based on the balancing of interests where we have a legitimate interest of being able to assess candidates for possible employment or for a possible assignment.The processing of any references and previous colleagues is based on a balancing of the interests of the data subject and the controller.
Person of contact at providers and other partners

Type of data: Name, e-mail address and work related phone numbers.

The basis of the processing is our and your legitimate interest of being able to communicate with you and the company you represent regarding business related issues.

 

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We only keep your personal data for as long as it is necessary for us to fulfil our contractual obligations with you and for as long as it is required by law. When we keep your personal data for other purposes than our contractual obligations, e.g. for the fulfilment of accounting requirements and other regulatory capital requirements, we only keep your personal data for as long as it’s necessary and/or a legal requirement for each purpose.

 

WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH?

In certain cases we share information, including personal data, with external recipients, e.g. customers, broadcasters and providers. We never sell your data to anyone else. Recipients of personal data are only allowed to process your personal data in accordance with our instructions and, if applicable, in accordance with agreed upon Data Processing Agreement. Said recipients may not use your personal data for their own purposes. They are also required by law and agreements to protect your personal data.

 

WHERE DO WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

As a starting point we process your personal data within the EU. Should we use a service provider who transfers your personal data to countries outside of the EU and the EEA we will take measures to protect your personal data in accordance with applicable legal requirements, e.g. by demanding guarantees that the provider protects the data in accordance with current data protection laws. Should you want to know more about which protective measures we have taken you may contact us.

 

FURTHER INFORMATION REGARDING YOUR RIGHT TO RECTIFICATION, ERASURE ETC.

You have the right to be provided with information regarding what of your personal data we are processing and how we are processing it. You also have the right to obtain rectification in regards to personal data we are processing about you. You also have the right to obtain the erasure of personal data (“the right to be forgotten”). This means that you may demand the erasure of your personal data if it is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was collected. Keep in mind that there may be legal obligations which prevent an erasure, e.g. legal requirements in tax- or accounting legislation.

Should you wish to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority or want other information concerning your rights in relation to personal data processed by us please contact the National Data Protection Authority (in Sweden ”Datainspektionen”). You may find their contact details at: www.datainspektionen.se.

 

AMENDMENT

Amendments to this Privacy Notice are announced by publishing the new conditions on the Aspekt website [www.aspekt.com/integritetspolicy] and we recommend that you regularly review these.